DAc Program

DAc Program

Professional Doctorate Program in Acupuncture (DAc)

Program Description

The length of the Professional Doctorate program in Oriental Medicine PD in Acupuncture program is four (4) academic years in length. The program consists of three (3) years of foundational studies in the MSOM program and additional studies of advanced courses. The PD in Oriental Medicine is composed of 2122 didactic/lab hours and 1110 clinical training hours.


CreditsHoursLecture HoursLab Hours
Fundamental Level (MSOM)
Oriental Medicine353503500
Acupuncture37430310120
Herbology474704700
Bio Medical Science5052048040
Management & Ethics101001000
Mind Body Exercise4602040
Electives111101100
Clinical Internship33990
Sub-Total2273,0301,840200
PD Advanced Level
PD Advanced Didactic28.2282282
Clinic Internship4120

Total259.23,4322,122200

Program Objectives

  1. Defend an etiology of disease from an Oriental Medicine perspective and utilize this to create and recommend disease prevention strategies.
  2. Have the ability to formulate a logical treatment principle from an Oriental Medical diagnosis which can be put into action utilizing Oriental Medical modalities.
  3. Evaluate patients exhibiting complaints from within the appropriate scope of practice utilizing the Four Pillars of Diagnosis to formulate a treatment plan.
  4. Create acupuncture and herbal prescriptions along with supplemental modality treatment plans that can be justified through logical reasoning utilizing Oriental Medicine principles.
  5. Demonstrate competency in administering a treatment plan as part of the clinical encounter.
  6. Identify and demonstrate knowledge of situations and symptoms which necessitate the need for referral to an appropriate health care professional.
  7. Demonstrate the ability to communicate in a professional manner the oriental medicine concepts and diagnoses to other qualified complementary healthcare professionals.
  8. Outline and model personal and professional ethical standards
  9. Demonstrate advanced clinical skills, specialization, and collaboration competence
  10. Demonstrate advanced Diagnostic skills
  11. Demonstrate a knowledge of the contemporary patient care system
  12. Demonstrate the ability to formulate and implement plans for individual professional development
  13. Demonstrate the ability to incorporate scholarship, research and evidence-based medicine/evidence-informed practice into patient care

Graduation Requirements

General graduation requirements are as follows:

  1. Satisfactory completion of all required course work and clinical hours in accordance with the Residency Requirement.
  2. Minimum cumulative GPA of 3.0
  3. Satisfactory passing of Graduation Examination
  4. Passing of Phase Exams (each before entry of observation, intern level 1, 2, 3), among other requirements including First aid and Cardio-Pulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) certification
  5. Annual training of Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA).
  6. Complete the program within one and one-half time of the program length.
  7. Meet all financial obligations to the University

A student must satisfy degree requirements, as outlined in the catalog in effect at the time of enrollment at Virginia University of Integrative Medicine as a degree program student, unless the student interrupts his/her program. It may become necessary to satisfy the program requirements as outlined in the catalog in effect at the time the student re-enters as a student.

License Requirements

The design and structure of the programs offered by the Virginia University of Integrative Medicine are in accordance with guidelines and requirements established by the Accreditation Commission for Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine (ACAOM), the State Council of Higher Education in Virginia (SCHEV) and the Commonwealth of Virginia. Students with plans to practice Acupuncture in other states and locales are advised to review the licensure requirements for those states to determine if appropriate academic qualifications are being met for professional practice. The requirements to be licensed may vary in each state.

To be eligible for licensure as a Licensed Acupuncturist in Virginia, an acupuncture practitioner must have graduated from a school sanctioned by the Accreditation Commission for Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine (ACAOM) and have passed exams required by the National Certification Commission for Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine (NCCAOM). To sit for the NCCAOM exams, students must complete a course of study that includes graduation from an ACAOM accredited school. VUIM (accredited by ACAOM) requires all students to pass a Comprehensive Graduation Examination during the final stage of their studies, which includes questions from four modules: Traditional Chinese Medicine Theory, Acupuncture, Herbology, and Western Medicine. Successful completion of the Comprehensive Graduation Exams, in addition to successful completion of coursework at VUIM, allows the student to graduate, sit for NCCAOM exams, and apply for licensure in Virginia.  The requirements to be licensed may vary in each state.